Name:Linhay at Cadeleigh Court

Summary

The western of a pair of linhays along the southern side of the farmyard. It was shortened at its eastern end in order to create a entrance into the yard between 1840 and 1880.

Ecclesiastical ParishCADELEIGH

• LINHAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Humphreys, C., 2001, Cadeleigh Court: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV44405.

Two storey linhay, open-fronted to the yard (building G on plan). Rear wall of cob and stone under a corrugated iron roof. Roof structure of 19th/20th century date. Abuts a threshing barn at the west end. 20 metres by 5 metres. Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map but not on the 1888 25 inch Ordnance Survey map as connected to the linhay to the east.

Wakeham, C., 2006, Archaeological Building Survey of Farm Buildings at Cadeleigh Court, Cadeleigh, Devon, 9-10, 13 (Report - Survey). SDV344514.

The western of a pair of linhays along the southern side of the farmyard. This range appears to have originally been continuous but an entrance to the yard from the south was created in the second half of the 19th century. Linhay mainly of stone construction with some cob. The building has been shortened at its eastern end to create an entrance to the yard from the south. The roof is a 20th century replacement covered with corrugated metal sheeting. Open-fronted with a line of upright posts supporting the northern ends of the roof trusses and the joists of the loft floor. In common with the linhay to the east, the building once had a lean-to against its south wall but this was presumably demolished when the new entrance was created. Building now in a rather dilapidated state. Running parallel to the front of the linhay is a modern retaining wall. See report for full details.

Building shown.