Name:Threshing Barn at Cadeleigh Court

Summary

Large stone built threshing barn with opposing doorways under a corrugated iron roof. Evidence suggests that the building originally extended further to the north. Attached to the east house is an engine house. Now house converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishCADELEIGH

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Humphreys, C., 2001, Cadeleigh Court: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV44405.

Stone threshing barn, 24 metres by 9 metres, forming west side of the courtyard with opposed doorways under a corrugated iron roof (building H on plan). Ventilation slots in south and west walls and evidence of rebuilding of west and possibly north wall. Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map. Attached to the east side in an engine house of stone construction with brick quoins built between 1840 and 1888.

Wakeham, C., 2006, Archaeological Building Survey of Farm Buildings at Cadeleigh Court, Cadeleigh, Devon, 2-5, (Report - Survey). SDV344514.

Large stone-built rectangular building probably 18th or early 19th century in date, with opposing double doors in the east and west elevations. The roof is of shallow pitched of 8 scissor trusses supported a corrugated metal roof, hipped at the south end and gabled to the north. Structural and cartographic evidence suggests that the building originally extended further to the north and was truncated at some time between 1840 and 1888. See report for full details.

Building named as Tythe Barn, suggesting that it has been converted.