Name:Ropewalk, Union Road, Kingsbridge

Ropewalk shown on mid-19th century plan of Kingsbridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURCHSTOW

• ROPEWALK (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1841, Plan of the Parish and Environs of Kingsbridge (Cartographic). SDV336838.

'Rope Walk' shown to north of west end of Mill Street. Map object based on this Source.

Triangular plot of land on east side of Union Road, shown as 'Allotment Gardens' with buildings occupying the southern angle. Map object based on this Source.

Carter, N., 2010, Poplar Drive, Kingsbridge, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 17, 19-20, 29-30 (Report - Assessment). SDV347568.

The 1841 plan of the Parish of Kingsbridge show the the location of the ropewalk and two buildings possibly associated with it, in a triangular plot of land wihich falls within the proposed development site. There is the potential that evidence of these features may be encountered, depending on the magnitude of past development in this area, and extent of any build up which is currently unknown. The ropewalk itself does not appear to be covered, though there may have been an awning or temporary structure which is not shown on the plan. The buildings at the northern terminus may also be encountered, and whilst their specific functions are unknown they may have comprised stores, facilities and the small building at the end could have been a steam house employed to bind the rope together, following the introduction of steam power in the 1830s. Other details: Figure 4b; Plate G; Appendix B 74.

Map object based on this Source.