Name:Gasworks on Lower Union Road, Kingsbridge

Summary

Site of a 19th century gasworks. It had moved to the east side of the road by the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• GAS WORKS (Constructed, XIX - 1834 AD to 1834 AD)

Wood, J., 1841, Plan of the Parish and Environs of Kingsbridge (Cartographic). SDV336838.

'Gas Work' shown to north of the west end of Mill Street.

Gasometers and Gasworks marked to the north-west of Devon Square. A further gas holder is shown on the other side of the road.

Gas works moved to east side of Unon Road, former gas works site occupied by a brewery.

Southwest Archaeology, 2008, Fusion Nightclub, Lower Union Road, Kingsbridge, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV351298.

According to White's Directory of 1851 the town was supplied with gas from works built in 1834. The West Alvington Tithe Map and the Kingsbridge Town Map, both dated 1841, record the site of the gaseworks. According to the Tithe Apportionment, plot 1684 was a gasworks belonging to the Kingsbridge Gas Company.
The 1880s first edition Ordnance Survey map shows the gasworks with an additional gasholder on the north-east side of Union Road. By the time of the 1906 edition, the gasworks had relocated to the north-east side of the road.