Name:Reservoir in Druidshayne Quarry, Bampton

Summary

Small reservoir in Druidshayne Quarry, constructed to maintain the regularity of the piped water supply to the town which was installed in 1871.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• RESERVOIR (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Mcmanamon, T., 2001, Limekiln (Worksheet). SDV342572.

A rivulet of water, mentioned in a notice in the Sherborne Mercury of 19/02/1798 advertising the sale of the unexpired term of the lease of the estates of Westbrook and Druitshayne, was piped into the town by Mr. Phillips in 1871.

Mcmanamon, T., 2001, Reservoir (Worksheet). SDV342573.

A small reservoir was constructed by Mr. J.C. Phillips in Druidshayne Quarry to keep fairly constant a piped water supply he installed to various public taps within the town. He tapped the stream which ran through the quarry. Prior to this, water was only available from wells and the Shuttern Brook.

Mcmanamon, T., 2001, Reservoir (Worksheet). SDV342575.

When a new reservoir was built in 1924, a pump was placed in this reservoir to supply the new one and extra taps placed in the town for those who did no wish to be connected to the new supply.

Rance, H., 2009, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342574.

The worksheet gives the grid reference for the reservoir as SS9525 2230 but the location of the quarries and a line of pumps suggest that it is located on the south side of the road.