Name:The Old House, Frog Street

Summary

(mcmanamon) 'the old house' in frog street was the dwelling associated with the adjoining tannery in the c18 + early c19 before becoming a school (worksheet).

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • JEWISH SCHOOL (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet(tom mcmanamon)/(15/11/2001)/in pf.

Bampton Town Council, 2014, Bampton in Devon (Website). SDV356201.

During the Second World War a school for Jewish boys, St. Mary's Lodge School, moved from 21 Tower Road, Branksome Park, Bournemouth, and settled at Wonham Barton. At some point, the school transferred to The Old House in Frog Street, but when or why is not known. Today, there is no record of the school having existed, either in Jewish circles, or in any County records in Bournemouth or Devon.