Name:Ruined buildings, Hexworthy Tin Mine

Summary

A ruined building standing to the north of the Hooten Wheals mine track which was formerly part of the mining complex and likely to have been built in the late nineteenth century. It is described by Greeves as the Mine Captain's house and office. The building, which was of two storey construction, is now a total ruin, as a result of destruction by American troops during World War II. It has approximate dimensions of 27.5 metres long, including a 6.0 metre lean-to on the eastern end, by 7.2 metres. Openings for two doors and six windows are visible, with sills still in place. The walls were constructed from granite, with a cement facing.

• FOREMANS HOUSE (XIX - 1867 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • MINE BUILDING (XIX - 1867 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4362-4363 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Ruined buildings of Hexworthy Tin Mine visible on 1946 aerial photographs.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1986, Tin Mines and Miners of Dartmoor, A photographic record, 8 (Monograph). SDV351363.

(Visited 10/01/1996) SX 6566 7110. A ruined building standing to the north of the Hooten Wheals mine track which was formerly part of the mining complex and likely to have been built in the late nineteenth century. It is described by Greeves as the Mine Captain's house and office (Greeves 1986, 8).

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1996, Tin Mining in the O Brook Valley (Report - Survey). SDV363199.