Name:Halsdon House Park and Gardens

Summary

The house is surrounded by garden and parkland with the main formal garden to the south of the house and a walled garden to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• GARDEN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD (Between) to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 41NE (Cartographic). SDV2645.

Michelmore Hughes + Strutt + Parker, 1982, Halsdon House, Devon (Pamphlet). SDV466.

The house is surrounded by garden and parkland. The main area of formal garden is to the south of the house. To the north of the house is a walled garden with a greenhouse, staddle barn and dovecote.

The 1903 sale particulars mention 'woodland walks and the pleasure grounds and gardens and timbered park-like lands surrounding Halsdon House. Old turf lawns, tennis court, shrubberies and walks. Specimen conifers, rhododendrons, flowering shrubs including many rare specimens'.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 65 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Halsdon House (Un-published). SDV357717.

Sale particulars of 1903 mentioned the woodland walks through beautiful hanging woods along the Torridge valley and the pleasure grounds and gardens and timbered-park-like lands surrounding the house…old turf lawns, shrubbery’s and walls with rose arches and parterres, the whole being finely timbered with grand specimen conifers, fine growths of rhododendrons and flowering shrubs etc. including many rare specimens. The house is surrounded by woodland with walks/rides and has a pheasantry.

Halsdon shown with area of gardens, walled garden and parkland.