Name:Finds from Christmas Cottage, 6 Church Street, Combe Martin

Summary

Finds from excavations at 6 Church Street include post medieval lead/silver slag, medieval and post medieval pot sherds, clay pipes and a 17th century coin. It was noted that the slag was most concentrated in associated with finds dated to the late 16th-17th century which corresponds with documentary evidence which indicates that the silverlead mines were most active in the late 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Horner, W., 2001, Slides (Photograph). SDV93862.

Dunkerley, T., 2001, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV93857.

Lead/silver slag found in garden of 6 Church Street, Combe Martin. Does not appear to be in-situ primary context. Some of slag appears water-worn or weathered. Also finds of lime mortar, post-medieval pottery, some medieval pottery, bones and sea shells.

Paynter, S. + Dunkerley, T. + Claughton, P. (English Heritage), 2003, Lead smelting waste from 2001-2002 excavations at Combe Martin (Report - Excavation). SDV93858.

Excavations in 2001-2002 in the gardens of Christmas Cottage and the adjacent Middleton recovered slag from the smelting of silver-rich lead ore produced in 16th and 17th centuries. The slag is thought to be waste from a slag hearth. Lead smelting also took place in Combe Martin in the mid 19th century. Iron working slag from smithing and waste geological material, mostly quartz, were also recovered. Fuel and vitrified clay were found in all the trenches.
Analysis of 19th century slag from the smelter behind Loverings Garage was carried out as a comparison.

Dunkerley, T., 2004, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV93859.

A fragment of smithing material found in 2004 had a copper alloy rod attached to it. The rod had the characteristics of a stylus. Several sherds of early medieval coarseware were found during the construction of new pathways at 6 Church Street. Other details: Photos.

Dunkerley, T., 2004, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV321329.

A 1665 Charles II halfpenny was found during the construction of new pathways in 2004, in the garden of 6 Church Street. It was at a depth of 64 centimetres, and suggests that smelting continued after this date. Other details: Photos.

Dunkerley, T., 2004, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV60355.

Seven pieces of smithing slag and a large quantity of silver/lead slag were recovered during the construction of new pathways in 2004. The assemblage of slag associated fuels are all mineral fuels which pushes back the known use of mineral fuel for silver/lead smelting by circa 150 years. A quantity of broken post medieval clay pipe was also recovered including an almost complete bowl. Fragments of animal bone and a quantity of post medieval pot sherds were also found. Other details: Photos.

Dunkerley, T., 2004, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV80217.

Deep beds of sea shells were found when digging the foundations for the St Johns House to the north in the late 20th century (see PRN 71714). Pure calcium in the form of ground shells was used in the smelting process and may have been used at the local 16th century silver/lead smelting site.

Claughton, P. + Paynter, S. + Dunkerley, T., 2005, Further Work on Residues From Lead/Silver Smelting at Combe Martin, North Devon (Poster). SDV351630.

Combe Martin has a long history of mining silver-bearing lead ores, from the late 13th century to the late 19th century. However, documentary evidence suggests that the most productive period was the 1580s-90s.
Test pits dug in the garden of 6 Church Street produced material from the early medieval period to the present day including scatters of slag. However, it was noted that it was most concentrated where in association with finds dated to the 16th-17th century including in test pit CC1 clay pipe bowls, ceramic sherds and broken Flemish bricks. The latter, of 17th century type, had slag attached to the surfaces. In test pit CC3, a Charles II farthing of 1663 and a pipe bowl of 1680 provided a terminal date for smelting activity of 1670-1690.
Analysis of the 16th-17th century slag showed it to generally have a low lead content indicating that it was a by-product from the final stage of smelting, from a slag hearth, used for effecting a complete recovery of the lead and silver. See report for further details.

Dunkerley, T., 2005, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV322471.

A variety of finds recovered from 6 Church Street during the excavation of a small garden pond in 2005 included siler/lead slag and sherds of both medieval and post medieval pot sherds. Other details: photos.

Finds from excavations at 6 Church Street include post medieval lead/silver slag, medieval and post medieval pot sherds, clay pipes and shells.