Name:SLAG in the Parish of Brayford

Summary

Vis=29/8/2001 (horner) exeter university survey of possible extension of bray vale site in progress. Archaeo-chemical survey (horner).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• SLAG (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

KNIGHT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23975.

Widespread deposit of slag at bray vale site, deposited from large number of smelts nearby. Deposit includes tap slag, furnace lining and charcoal. Approx 100 sherds of roman black-burnished ware also found and dated to c200 ad (knight). [.

Ngr of this site not given but likely to be in vicinity of recorded site above).

Des=horner, w.(dcc)/(30/8/2001)/as above.

Des=knight, j. /north devon archaeological society newsletter/(autumn/winter 2001)8-10/the brayford dig/in smr.

Des=slides/(summer 2001)/in ssmr.

Keppie, L. + Fitzpatrick, A. + Hassall, M. + Tomlin, R. + Burnham, B., 2001, Roman Britain in 2000, 370 (Article in Serial). SDV361753.