Name:Iron slag at Tanglebray Barn, Brayford

Iron tap slag visible in section to east and rear of an outbuilding.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• SLAG (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Excavation at rear of 'tanglebray barn' in 2002, following its conversion resulted in the discovery of over 1300 sherds of rb pottery, as well as evidence of ore roasting, iron smelting and smithing. The principle feature was a cut terrace or platform, into which the modern backburn had been cut, sealed by a dark soil containing the pottery (horner).

Vis=10/5/2001 (horner + knights) more iron tap slag visible in section to e and rear of outbuilding at bray vale (horner).

Des=horner, w.(dcc)/(30/8/2001)/as above.

Des=horner,w.(dcc)/(2/12/2003)/as above.

Keppie, L. + Fitzpatrick, A. + Hassall, M. + Tomlin, R. + Burnham, B., 2001, Roman Britain in 2000, 370 (Article in Serial). SDV361753.

Humphreys, C., 2003, Tanglebray Barn, Brayvale, Brayford: Archaeological Rescue Recording (Report - Excavation). SDV338696.