Name:Grimstone Manor, Horrabridge

Grimstone Hall. Once owned by John Collier, a Quaker, referred to during 1790-91.

• MANOR HOUSE (XIV to Post Medieval - 1309 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

COLLIER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV251028.

Grimstone hall. Once owned by john collier, a quaker, referred to during 1790-91 (collier).

Collier, w. /tda/128(1996)106/portrait of a young quaker.

Reference to grimstone being called ingrameston in 1427 and engrymston in whitchurch in 1518-29. Modern form is doubtless due to mistaken division of the name into in grimston (mawer et al).

Rowe, J., 1989, Horrabridge As It Was, 9-11 (Monograph). SDV276013.

Rowe's family moved into Grimstone House in 1916, which at that time was rather run down. The west wing was the most habitable part of the house, and despite its size, there was only one bathroom and one other lavatory downstairs in the east wing. Rowe's eldest sister Isabel died tragically in 1918 and her death eventually led to the foundation of the Isabel Rowe Scholarship in Horrabridge School. Stayed at Grimstone until 1929

Tavistock and District Local History Society, 2002, Whitchuch Parish. A short History of a Devon Parish (Monograph). SDV363278.