Name:Bee Shelter at Brownberry Farm, south of Dunnabridge Pound

Summary

Presence of a bee shelter recorded at the ruined Brownberry farm. The only example of a bee shelter (rather than bee boles) recorded in Devon. Described by Worth in 1953 as having been in use within living memory. Photographed in collapsed state in late 1970s. Not found in 1992; assumed demolished or completely collapsed.

• International Bee Research Association: 230L

• BEE BOLE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • SHELTER (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 477 (Monograph). SDV231148.

Worth describes a surviving shelter for bee-butts in the ruins of Brownberry farm, last used in living memory. 'A flat granite slab was the roof, the slab measuring 5 foot 6 inches by 3 foot by 4 inches thick. The chamber for the hives is 4 foot 4 inches long by 2 foot 6 inches deep and 1 foot 9 inches high. A wooden door, hinged at the bottom formerly existed and when lifted and secured, it sheltered the hives completely'.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 10 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Haynes marks the bee shelter at the far eastern end of Brownberry (new), adjacent to the northern boundary wall between the farm and the road.

Woods, S. H., 1988, Dartmoor Stone, 164 (Monograph). SDV346790.

Image of the bee shelter at Brownberry in collapsed state.

Walker, P. + Ogden, R. B., 1995, Bee Boles and Other Bee Keeping Structures in Devon, 114, 116, Number 230L (Article in Serial). SDV2631.

Only one bee shelter is recorded in Devon; at the ruined Brownberry farm, Dunnabridge Pound (citing Worth, 1953). International Bee Research Association Number 230L. Bee shelter (SX648 742). Woods (1988) published a photograph in 1988 taken in around 1976 showing the structure in a state of collapse. In 1992 a search was made among the ruined walls at Brownberry but no such structure could be found. Assumed demolished or collapsed.