Name:Lynchets in field system around Hexworthy

Summary

Extensive traces of strip lynchets visible around the hamlet. They mainly the contours and are contained within modern field walls on the north and east slopes of a spur above the West Dart. Most clear section of strips are centred at SX 65847296 and occupy 3.8 hectares of the north and south-east slopes towards the end of the spur. They average 17.0m. wide and, on a steeper slope, 0.9m. high.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SE4

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC? (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • LYNCHET (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3425-3426 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Gawne, E., 1970, Field Patterns in Widecombe Parish and the Forest of Dartmoor, 62 (Article in Serial). SDV238056.

Strip lynchets at Hexworthy: they are as massive as those at Challacombe.

(03/06/1980) One of four separate areas of mainly contour following strip lynchets are contained within modern field walls on the north and east slopes of a spur above the West Dart, between 260m. and 310m O.D. and are visible on the AP's (a, b).
Strips centred at SX 65847296 occupy 3.8ha. of the north and south-east slopes towards the end of the spur. They average 17.0m. wide and, on a steeper slope, 0.9m. high.
The date of these lynchetted strips is uncertain but they are possibly of Medieval origin and associated with the nearby Hexworthy Farm where, until recently there was evidence of a deserted buildings which are implied to have been Medieval (SX 67 SE 80).
Areas delineated on OS. 6".

Hexworthy; there are traces of strip lynchets around the hamlet. There is a possible lynchet beneath a field boundary, between sx 6562 7309 and sx 6542 7307 where it meets enclosure SX67SE/112, seen on RAF 1947 aerial photographs.

Five possible lynchets in a steep field north of Hexworthy Bridge. These lynchets do not follow the contours. Extend from SX 65737284 to SX 65897300. Visible on 1947 RAF aerial photograph.

Robinson, R., 1987, Field system, 280, 282 of 476 (Worksheet). SDV220751.

(1987) SX 659 730. Two fields north of Hexworthy show traces of prehistoric (?) field system. Centred at SX 657-731- has three faint north-south banks (probably reaves) and trace of hut circle on west side. The second is centred at SX 659-730-. Lynchets on east facing slope.

The lynchets are more extensive than previously recorded and area extended on map to reflect this.