Name:Wayside cross on Down Ridge 1.1km south west of Saddle Bridge

Summary

Wayside cross embedded into a large earthfast rock, standing 1.52 metres high. A break in the 1.08 metre high shaft has been repaired using iron bars on both sides. Despite historic damage, the cross survives comparatively well and helps denote the route of a medieval track leading across the moor between Tavistock and Buckfast Abbeys.

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1885 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1887, Ancient Crosses of Dartmoor, 68-73, 116 (Monograph). SDV261792.

A Latin cross set up in a heap of stones. Its broken shaft has been joined together with iron clamps. The repair and re-erection was effected by Crossing in 1885 when no socket stone could be found.

Skir Ford, 1 mile south of Hexworthy near the Wolbrook. A small cross of rough rectangular section, set up in a heap of stones. Type A. The shaft has been broken into pieces and joined together with iron clamps.

(1950) Down Ridge; stone cross. Dimensions: 1.5 metres in height, 0.7 metres (across arms). As described by Masson Phillips.
(10/07/1977) SX 65457141. This repaired Medieval cross stands 1.55 m high on a gentle, south facing slope at 420 m above OD. The shaft is rectangular, 0.32 m wide by 0.18 thick, as are the arms which measure 0.70m wide overall. See photograph.
1:10 000 Survey revised on PFD.

(02/07/1999) Wayside cross on Down Ridge at SX65467141 standing 1110 metres south-west of Saddle Bridge.
Wayside cross leaning 15 degrees towards north-north-west. The cross is 1.52 metres high and broken into two parts which have been repaired using iron bars on both sides. The head measures 0.18 metres high the arms are 0.69 metres wide and extend 0.2 metres beyond the shaft on either side. The shaft itself is 1.08 metres high by 0.34 metres and 0.19 metres thick. Cross embedded into large earthfast rock. Severe erosion around the rock, but the cross appears stable. Wobbling slightly in its socket. Not known whether socket is original. Several large stones lie around the base of the cross. Prospecting pits in surrounding area are excluded.

(13/11/1995) SX 65457141. The cross is as described in 1977. Several large packing stones surround its base. The cross stands in an area of tin prospecting pits (SX 67 SE 178).

'Cross' is depicted on the modern mapping.

The monument includes a wayside cross situated on a gentle south east facing slope overlooking Holne Moor. The cross is embedded into a large earthfast rock, is of Latin type, stands 1.52m high and leans 15 degrees towards NNW. A break in the 1.08m high shaft has been repaired using iron bars on both sides. The head of the cross measures 0.18m high, whilst the arms are 0.69m wide and extend 0.2m beyond the shaft on either side.
Despite historic damage, the wayside cross on Down Ridge 1.1km south west of Saddle Bridge, survives comparatively well and, together with a number of other crosses, denotes the route of a medieval track leading across the moor between Tavistock and Buckfast Abbeys.