Name:Engine house at Ringleshutes Mine, Holne

Summary

A badly ruined engine house adjacent to a mine shaft at the 19th century Ringleshutes Mine. The remains consist only of the base of the building, though the wall facing the shaft survives to 4.5m in height. Probably a fairly small example of its type (6m by 5.4m). Chimney base is visible (still standing in 1889 according to Crossing) although the stack has completely collapsed. A rectangular opening in wall represents probable doorway. The engine was almost certainly used for pumping the lower levels of the mine via the adjacent shaft.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• CHIMNEY (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))
  • ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))
  • MINE PUMPING WORKS (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Mine building is depicted on the late 19-century (1880s) historic mapping.

Crossing, W., 1888, Amid Devonia's Alps; or Wanderings and Adventures on Dartmoor, (reprint 1974) (Monograph). SDV152959.

(10/02/1997) SX 6754 6986 A badly ruined engine house adjacent to a mine shaft at the 19th century Ringleshutes Mine. The remains, built from granite, consist only of the base of the building, though the bob wall facing the shaft survives to 4.5m in height. The engine house was probably a fairly small example of its type, the overall external dimensions of the building being 6m by 5.4m. The base of the chimney is visible and has an internal diameter of 0.6m though the stack has completely collapsed and survives only as a 12m long spread of turf covered rubble on the eastern side. A rectangular opening in the bob wall is probably the plug door and is 1.5m wide.
The engine was almost certainly used for pumping the lower levels of the mine via the adjacent shaft. No known documentary or bibliographical reference records the engine working, or the date of its destruction but William Crossing refers to the stack still standing in 1889 (Crossing 1889).

Bruce, B., 2000, Ringleshutes Mine walk, 3-4 (Article in Serial). SDV147519.

SX 675 699 Engine house survives up to 2.0 metres high with dressed masonry. The rubble from the collapsed chimney lies spread to the east. The most likely purpose of the engine was for pumping the main shaft but it could also have been used for winding or operating the tramway.

Engine house ruin is shown on the modern mapping.