Name:Cross on Down Ridge

Summary

Wayside cross situated on a gentle south east facing slope overlooking Holne Moor. The cross is concreted into a cleft in a large granite rock, is of Latin type, stands 1.06 metres high and is broken into two parts which are now held together by iron bars. The head of the cross measures 0.28 metres high, whilst the arms are 0.69 metres wide and extend 0.18 metres beyond the shaft on either side.

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Cross on Down Ridge. Horse Ford, near the Wolbrook, near a track from Hexworthy. Type A. A small cross of rough rectangular section set up in a socket cut in a boulder. The head and arms are secured to the shaft by an iron clamp.

(1950) Stone cross dimensions: 1.1 metres high, arms measure 0.7 metres. As described by Masson Phillips.
(14/07/1977) A repaired Medieval cross 1.05m high is on a gentle, south east facing slope at 390m above OD. The rectangular shaft is 0.30m wide and 0.20m thick and the arms are 0.68m wide overall. See photograph.
1:10 000 survey revised on PFD.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 34 (Monograph). SDV345128.

Wayside cross on Down Ridge standing 720 metres south-west of Saddle Bridge Cross is 1.06 metres high and is concreted into a cleft in a large granite rock. Stone is broken into two parts and is now held together with a flat iron bar on the west-south-west and east-north-east sides. These bars are held in places by two long bolts which have been inserted through the cross. Some erosion around the cross but appears stable. The rock into which it is inserted measures 2 metres long by 1.2 metres wide and is orientated north-north-west to south-south-east. This rock stands up to 0.5 metres high above the present ground surface. The cross stands 0.46 metres from the south-south-east end of the rock. Grass and some heather around.
The cross shaft measures 0.33 metres wide by 0.2 metres thick. The arms measures 0.67 metres wide by 0.25 metres high and 0.16 metres thick the head measures 0.31 metres wide. Prospecting pits, quarries and nearby roadway are excluded.

(02/11/1995) SX 66017136. The cross on the SE flank of Down Ridge is as described in 1977.

'Cross' is depicted on the modern mapping.

The monument includes a wayside cross situated on a gentle south east facing slope overlooking Holne Moor. The cross is concreted into a cleft in a large granite rock, is of Latin type, stands 1.06 metres high and is broken into two parts which are now held together by iron bars. The head of the cross measures 0.28 metres high, whilst the arms are 0.69 metres wide and extend 0.18 metres beyond the shaft on either side.
Despite historic damage, the wayside cross on Down Ridge 730m south west of Saddle Bridge, survives comparatively well and, together with a number of other crosses, denotes the route of a medieval track leading across the moor between Tavistock and Buckfast Abbeys.