Name:Bee boles at Grange Farm, Goodrington

Summary

Bee boles formerly at Grange Farm, but now demolished or collapsed. Grange Farm was demolished in the 20th century and a public house built in its stead. The site has since been redeveloped again and is now housing.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• International Bee Research Association: 310

• BEE BOLE (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record, 117 (SMR record). SDV361984.

Site of a 20th century public house on the site of a 19th century farm. It was demolished and redeveloped as 1-14 Maple Court in 2004-5.

Walker, P. + Ogden, R. B., 1995, Bee Boles and Other Bee Keeping Structures in Devon (Article in Serial). SDV2631.

Bee boles recorded at Grange Farm, but which have been demolished or collapsed. International Bee Research Association No. 310.