Name:St Raphael's Church, Huccaby

Summary

Church of St. Raphael. Dated 1868 erected by Reverend H. Fuller. Granite rubble walls, partly rendered. Gable ended slate roof.

• Church of England HER: 5392

• CHURCH (XIX - 1868 AD to 1868 AD)

Department of Environment, 1987, Lydford, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV266265.

Church of St. Raphael. Dated 1868 erected by Rev H. Fuller. Granite rubble walls, partly rendered. Gable ended slate roof. Projecting lateral stack at front built of granite rubble with off-sets. Simple rectangular plan, no division between nave and chancel. The chaep is entered from the side opposite the road through porch at its lefthand end with a four centred granite doorway. Two two light granite mullion windows to its right - the lefthand one square-headed, the other, to the chancel, has arched lights. The cart window has three arched lights, the central one taller.
Very plain interior with granite fireplace and simple a-frame roof.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

LYDFORD SX 67 SE 16/2 Church of St Raphael - GV II
Chapel. 1868 erected by Rev H Fuller. Granite rubble walls, partly rendered. Gable ended slate roof. Projecting lateral stack at front built of granite rubble with off-sets. Simple rectangular plan, no division between nave and chancel. The chapel is entered from the side opposite to the road through a porch at its left-hand end with a 4-centred granite doorway. Two 2-light granite mullion windows to its right - the left-hand one square-headed, the other, to the chancel, has arched lights. The cart window has 3 arched lights, the central one taller. Interior: very plain with granite fireplace and simple A-frame roof.