Name:Bee boles at Whitehouse Farm, Winkleigh

Summary

Six bee boles recorded in a cob wall of an outbuilding, probably dating from the early 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings and pond marked on nineteenth century mapping at Whitehouse farm

• International Bee Research Association: 1021

• BEE BOLE (XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Walker, P. + Ogden, R. B., 1995, Bee Boles and Other Bee Keeping Structures in Devon, 106, 112, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV2631.

Six bee boles recorded at Whitehouse Farm, in a cob wall of an outbuilding, probably dating from the early 18th century. The boles all have brick surrounds. One of the boles contained a skewer of the type used by a beekeeper to fix two skeps when tranferring bees from one to the other. International Bee Research Association No.1021