Name:Bee boles at Hollocombe Barton, Winkleigh

Summary

There were formerly two bee boles at the west end of the front wall of the 17th century farmhouse. The wall was demolished following a fire in 1932 which badly damaged the west end of the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• International Bee Research Association: 1096

• BEE BOLE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Walker, P. + Ogden, R. B., 1995, Bee Boles and Other Bee Keeping Structures in Devon, 119 (Article in Serial). SDV2631.

Bee boles recorded at Hollocombe Barton but which have collapsed or been demolished. International Bee Research Association No. 1096.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J., 2023, Hollocombe Barton, Winkleigh, Devon. A Heritage Statement, 12, 13, Fig. 12 (Report - Survey). SDV365821.

A photo taken c.1910 shows two bee boles at the west end of the south front of the farmhouse. This end of the house was badly damaged in a fire in 1932. After the fire the first floor and front wall of the west end, including the beeboles, was demolished, re-roofed and became a garage/store.

Hollocombe Barton marked.