Name:Beeboles at Boode Farm

Summary

Part of a set of beeboles survives in a stone and cob orchard wall. Originally contained 3 rows of 9 recesses.

DistrictNorth Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BEE BOLE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Walker, P. + Ogden, R. B., 1995, Bee Boles and Other Bee Keeping Structures in Devon, 101-2, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV2631.

Part of a set that was probably larger survives in a stone and cob wall at Boode Farm. From careful examination of the surviving beeholes and the remains at the site it appears that the orchard wall once contained 3 rows of 9 recesses, totalling 27. Figure 4 shows 6 of them, the lower 2 rows in stone and the upper one in cob, with a slate projecting above each recess. Other details: Figure 4.