Name:Bee boles at Boode Farm, Braunton

Summary

Part of a set of bee boles survives in a stone and cob orchard wall. The wall originally contained three rows, each with nine recesses.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• International Bee Research Association: 1047

• BEE BOLE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Walker, P. + Ogden, R. B., 1995, Bee Boles and Other Bee Keeping Structures in Devon, 101-2, 118, Fig. 4 (Article in Serial). SDV2631.

Part of a set of bee boles survives in the stone and cob wall of an orchard at Boode Farm. It appears that the orchard wall once had three rows of nine recesses, totalling 27 beeboles in all. The two lower rows are in the stone section of the wall and the upper row in cob, with a slate projecting above each recess. International Bee Research Association No. 1047.