Name:Bee boles at Buckfast Abbey

Summary

The earliest bee boles recorded in Britain and Ireland, probably built in the 1100s. There were at least four bee boles in a stone wall in the abbey grounds. The wall was demolished in 1993 and a new one was built, containing three recesses whose charcter is different from that of the original bee boles.

Summary from record MDV105578:
Length of late 19th century garden wall containing three bee boles.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• International Bee Research Association: 208

• BEE BOLE (Constructed, XI to Late 20th Century - 1100 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))
  • WALL (Constructed, XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 1999 AD? (Between))

Woods, S. H., 1988, Dartmoor Stone, 163-4 (Monograph). SDV346790.

Though much decayed, this set of bee boles is said to be the oldest in Britain. SX741 674, image included.

Walker, P. + Ogden, R. B., 1995, Bee Boles and Other Bee Keeping Structures in Devon, 109, 116, number 208 (Article in Serial). SDV2631.

SX741 673. The earliest bee boles recorded in Britain and Ireland. Probably built in the 1100s, there were at least four bee boles in a stone wall in the abbey grounds. The wall was demolished in 1993 and a new one was built, containing three recesses whose charcter is different from that of the original bee boles. International bee research association number 208.

Brown, S., Sept 2013, Archaeological Evaluation on the site of the Kitchen of the Medieval Guesthouse, Buckfast Abbey, Devon, 7, Fig. 21 (Report - Evaluation). SDV354915.

SX 7406 6731 Length of late 19th century garden wall containing three bee boles. Garden wall containing three bee boles. The wall abuts the south-west corner of the 17th century cottage and must, therefore, be later in date.