Name:Deserted settlement at Yar Tor

Summary

A deserted medieval settlement comprising a cluster of three coaxial rectangular buildings, probable longhouses, cut obliquely into a southwest facing slope together with associated fields, field boundaries, and cultivation ridges at the head of East Combe. The buildings are totally ruined, surviving only as earthwork hollows. The majority of the stone has been removed though odd pieces remain in place.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

RAF, 1951, 540/483, 4093-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224110.

Royal Air Force, 1961, RAF/58/4424, F44.183 (Aerial Photograph). SDV288116.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Yar Tor; two longhouses with cross passages. There are remains of several others above, north of the highway. It is possible that the road overlies remains of others. There is extensive terracing and enclosures round the hillside.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 132, fig.55, table 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Two sunken ways lead towards Corndown and Yar Tor.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 158 (Un-published). SDV150434.

(13/05/1966) SX 682736. A longhouse, 46ft. by 16 ft. (14m x 4.8m), with probable cross-passage, much eroded and turfed over. A division at the north end may be a kiln. Protective walls occur on each long side and the house is connected to field walls at SE and NW corners.
(This appears to be the western building noticed by Linehan and OS) (RB).

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol V, 988 and 1019. (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1748, 359-373 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1980, SX67SE91, Map & diagram (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV282271.

(22/05/1980) At SX 68247350 is the remains of a Medieval farmstead levelled into the hillslope (see plan).
The two probable longhouses measure 15.3m. by 16.7m. by 3.8m. and have central cross-passages. An ancillary building to the north is in poor condition and appears to be 3.8m. wide and at least 10.0m. long with an extension at the upper end. There is a possible yard to the east of the main buildings.
A system banked and ditched fields with some rig and furrow extends for about 9.0ha. mostly to the north of the farmstead. The banks average 3.0m. wide and 0.7m. high,. The fields are of rather irregular form and may follow earlier boundaries. It is uncertain whether all are associated with the steading, or if some are of later date.
Farmstead surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

Two longhouses attached to each other, one larger, in an area between ridge and furrow orientated in different directions of the field system SX67SE/239. Visible on 1980 NMR aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East (Monograph). SDV299725.

Depicted and described by Butler.

Long House 1 SX 6824 7350
The earthwork remains of a rectangular structure 14.5 metres long and 4.5 metres wide and comprises an earthwork hollow with slightly raised banks on each side and the ends. The banks are now spread to 2.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. Some turf covered stone survives in the bank but there is very little.
Long House 2 SX 6824 7349
The earthwork remains of a hollow rectangular structure cut into a slope, 15.6 metres long and 5.5 metres wide. Vestiges of stone walls survive in places on both sides and at one end. The hollow is 1.0 metres deep and where stone is missing the wall survives as a turf covered bank 2.3 metres wide and 0.5 metres high.
Long house 3 SX 6824 7352
An earthwork hollow represents the location of a third possible longhouse which is cut into a slope with scarps on the north and east side. The hollow is 14.5 metres long and 7.0 metres wide with the scarp up to 0.95 metres high. The south wall is represented by an earthwork bank 0.5 metres high with stone visible.
A system of fields, probably associated with this settlement, extends up the slope to the north-west. Some of the field boundaries represent refurbished elements of the earlier Dartmeet reave system. The medieval elements comprise earth banks with ditches, which in places have formed into moderate lynchets. A series of cultivation ridges run across the fields parallel with the boundaries. There is no certainty however that the cultivation was contemporary with the occupation of the settlement.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included in list. No further information provided.