Name:North-east farmstead at Hexworthy

Summary

Several ruined buildings amongst modern buildings at this site, which is thought to be a Medieval farm site.

• BUILDING (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Marked on the Lydford Tithe Map as a tenement at Hexworthy; 1117 on the Apportionment. 'Dwelling house, barn, Court and Garden', owned by Jacob Hannaford, occupied by Edward Chaffe.
The large irregularly shaped east-west aligned dwelling is near the lane, with two outbuildings shown to the north-east and east of the house. The former is a large, narrow, north-south aligned (?barn) and the latter is a small, square structure on the eastern boundary of the farm, near the lane leading north-eastwards onto the moor.

The later 19th century historic map shows some major changes to the farm; the dwelling is gone / changed function and has been heavily altered or replaced. More buildings have been added along the northern boundary of the farm, the ?barn has been extended and the small building on the eastern side is not longer shown.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3425-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Ruins of buildings visible at SX 65497286.

Royal Air Force, 1961, RAF/58/4424, F44.179 (Aerial Photograph). SDV288116.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 173 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Hexworthy (SX655728). Several buildings, amongst modern farm barns. Part of the three ancient tenements at Hexworthy. Associated enclosures now in use on the present day farm. Buildings show late development.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 124-5, Table 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Three deserted buildings, with associated enclosures which are now in use on the present day farm, in Hexworthy at SX 655728. Ruins of buildings visible at SX 65497286.

(18/03/1980) A permanent sheep dip occupies the site of the former ruins.

The modern map shows few buildings still functioning here, although there are remains of ruined buildings in several areas.