Name:Pillow mound at Skaigh Warren

Summary

Pillow mound forming part of a warren 900 metres east-south-east of Belstone parish church. Measures 6m by 5.5m by 1.4m high. Ditch 2m wide, 0.4m deep. Grass and bracken with 2 thorn trees. Grass, bracken and gorse. The mound is orientated at 305 degrees.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(26/05/1998) Pillow mound forming part of a warren 900 metres east-south-east of Belstone parish church. SX 6293 9345 Measures 6m by 5.5m by 1.4m high. Ditch 2m wide, 0.4m deep. Grass and bracken with 2 thorn trees. Grass, bracken and gorse. The mound is orientated at 305 degrees.