Name:Pillow mound on South Tawton Common

Summary

Pillow mound forming part of a warren 900 metres east-south-east of Belstone parish church. Measures 14m by 5m by 1.1m high. Ditch 2.1m wide, 0.5m deep. Cut in half by a 2m wide trench. Dense gorse, grass and 1 hawthorn, with rushes in the ditch. Recent burrowing. Orientated at 338 degrees.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(26/05/1998) Pillow mound forming part of a warren 900 metres east-south-east of Belstone parish church. SX 6281 9342 Measures 14m by 5m by 1.1m high. Ditch 2.1m wide, 0.5m deep. Cut in half by a 2m wide trench. Dense gorse, grass and 1 hawthorn, with rushes in the ditch. Recent burrowing. Orientated at 338 degrees.

Visible on the lidar data.