Name:Pillow mound in warren south-east of Belstone Church

Summary

Pillow mound measures 14.5 metres by 5.4 metres by 1.2 metres high. Ditch 1.8 metres wide, 0.5 metres deep. Ditch on all four sides. Recent burrowing noted. Grass and bracken-covered with rushes in the ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• National Monuments Record: SX 69 SW 47
  • Pastscape: 444215

• PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Visited 26/5/1998. Pillow mound forming part of a warren 900 metres east-south-east of Belstone parish church. Measures 14.5 metres by 5.4 metres by 1.2 metres high. Ditch 1.8 metres wide, 0.5 metres deep. Ditch on all four sides. Recent burrowing noted. Grass and bracken-covered with rushes in the ditch. Severe erosion in middle part of the mound. This pillow mound cuts through an earlier prehistoric bank.

Pillow mound is depicted on the modern mapping.