Name:Hut circle in settlement south-east of Belstone Church

Summary

Hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement settlement south-east of Belstone Church; one of a group of six. Measures 4.0 metres in diameter, wall is 0.4 metres wide, surviving as two separate arcs to a height of 0.25 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., Des=mpp/149347. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Visited 26/5/1998. A stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 780 metres south-east of Belstone parish church. Measures 4.0 metres in diameter. Earthwork wall is only 0.4 metres wide, and 0.25 metres high. Survives as two separate arcs. Grass, gorse and bracken cover.