Name:Wheal Cumpston Tin Mine in Combestone Wood, Holne

Summary

Wheal Cumpston tin mine in Combestone Wood was operating in the early 19th century and substantial remains survive. This may be on or near the site of Steepehill tinwork 'att Combstone' which was registered at the Plympton stannary court in 1625.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SE154

• TIN WORKS (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, 181 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Other details: F44.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Combestone Wood. One building showing late development, with enclosures, at 850 feet OD. Other details: Figure 2.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Wheal Cumpston Tin Mine, Holne, Devon. An Historical and Archaeological Survey, 161-71 (Article in Serial). SDV346019.

This is the site of Wheal Cumpston. On the ground may still be seen an openwork, trial pits, an adit, a house, a smaller building, dressing floors, settling pits and a wheelpit. The source of water for the mine is uncertain.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67SE (Cartographic). SDV345957.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 29 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Wheal Cumpston tin mine was worked intermittently during the early-mid 19th century and substantial remains survive. These include the captain's house, a well preserved ore-dressing floor, a wheelpit for powered crushing stamps, lower dressing-floor and adit

Greeves, T. A. P., 1997, Tin Stamping Mills of Dartmoor after AD 1750 (Article in Serial). SDV346020.

Wheal Cumpston was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 49.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 619720 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346021.

Substantial remains of an early 19th century tin mine situated within Combestone Wood. The mine is situated within an area of Medieval tin working and is an exceptionally well preserved complex. Surviving features include the Mine Captain's House, wheel pit and ore-dressing floors. The dressing floors are especially noteworthy, with a rare survival of flat buddles, including a possible pentagonal example. Other details: SX67SE154.

Greeves, T. + Stanbrook, E., Apr 2013, Combestone Farm, Holne, Devon. A History, 25, 34-37 (Report - non-specific). SDV356154.

Wheal Cumpston is located within Combestone Wood but the openworks and asome associated shafts/pits extned north-westwards into neighbouring fields. The openwork is likely to be of medieval original and may well have been worked in the late 15th and early 17th centuries. The tinworks may be that referred to as Steepehill tinwork 'att Combestone' which was registered at the Plympton stannary court in 1625.
The core features in the woodland are probably early 19th century in date and include the ruins of a substantially built mine house, two dressing floors and an adit. In the 1830s the mine was being worked under the Dartmoor Tin Mining Company. The mine was abandoned by 1840.