Name:Hut circle settlement at Ivy Tor, east-south-east of Belstone church

Summary

A group of rubble banks forming enclosures within a prehistoric settlement 780 metres south-east of Belstone parish church. Two discrete fields or enclosures are visible, but the remainder of the banks could not be resolved into any particular pattern. Includes six hut circles.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Visited 26/5/1998. A group of rubble banks forming enclosures within a prehistoric settlement 780 metres south-east of Belstone parish church. A series of rubble banks lying adjacent to a small hut settlement. Two discrete fields or enclosures are visible, but the remainder of the banks could not be resolved into any particular pattern.

The western settlement is centred at NGR SX62609303 and includes at least six stone hut circles together with enclosures, lengths of rubble walling and a cairnfield. The stone hut circles survive as circular or oval walls each surrounding an internal area measuring between 13 sq m and 94 sq m, with the average being 36 sq m. Only one of the huts is butted by boundary walling, and another one has a visible doorway. A number of lengths of rubble walling survive within the settlement and these, together with a number of cairns indicate clearance of the surrounding ground.