Name:Little Corndonford deserted settlement

Summary

Survey in 1980 recorded the remains of this farmstead. On the north side adjacent to the Corndon road is a building measuring 15.7 metres by 4.7 metres that appears to be subdivided into four rooms. May have originally been the farmhouse; perhaps later converted into two cottages. From the main house another building with similar walling extends to the south-west but is largely obscured by modern dumping. A third building forms the southern boundary to the yard and measures 15.0 metres by 3.5 metres internally. Two gardens or crofts are to the east of the yard, both overgrown with bushes.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): 27/02/2019

• CROFT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, 4095-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

Royal Air Force, 1961, RAF/58/4424, F43.0186 (Aerial Photograph). SDV288116.

French, H. + Linehan, C. D., 1963, Abandoned Medieval Sites in Widecombe in the Moor, 172 (Article in Serial). SDV345196.

It lies in a spinney opposite to Corndon farmhouse at SX 697745 on a narrow lane. Linehan is uncertain about the name which has been presumed from the field name.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 124-5, table 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

There are remains of two buildings, both 15.85 metres long by 4.57 metres wide; there are cross walls as well as cross passages in both. A third building in the south east corner of the site is almost obliterated. There are also two crofts. Occupation until the 15th century seems probable, but only excavation can give an exact dating.

Beresford, M. + Hurst, J. G., 1971, Deserted Medieval Villages, 185 (Monograph). SDV303779.

Little Corndonford is the name of the field containing the site and presumably was its name, though this is uncertain.

Hall, J. + Hamlin, A., 1976, Deserted Medieval Settlements in Devon, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV38836.

An undated (c.1980) Ordnance Survey drawing in the parish file shows the layout of the settlement. Three buildings south-west of present farm.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol I, 201 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(Visited 7/6/1979) Remains of long building in field, possibly a longhouse. Faces south-east. See sketch on worksheet.

(03/06/1980) At SX 69587446 are the remains of a farmstead with buildings grouped about a yard. On the north side adjacent to the Corndon road is a building with drystone rubble walling 0.8 metres thick and up to 0.8 metres high. It measures 15.7 metres by 4.7 metres internally and appears to be subdivided into four rooms with an entrance to each pair. If this was originally the farmhouse it may indicate late conversion to two cottages.
From the main house another building with similar walling extends to the south-west but is largely obscured by modern dumping. A third building forms the southern boundary to the yard and measures 15.0 metres by 3.5 metres internally with turf covered walling 0.7 metres wide and 0.3 metres high.
Two gardens or crofts are to the east of the yard, both overgrown with bushes. Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

One building is visible on the Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photographs.

Bray, L., 2019, Little Corndonford settlement, Widecombe-in-the-Moor (Un-published). SDV363896.

(27/02/2019) Corndon farmstead is first referred to in documentary sources dating to the 14th and 15th centuries although its ultimate origins may be earlier. Little Corndonford deserted settlement is located c.20m to the south of the modern Corndon Farm and consists of the remains of three buildings of probable medieval date, the northernmost of which is best preserved. The modern farmstead is shown in its current location on the tithe map dating to the mid-nineteenth century but it is possible that MDV6419 represents an earlier incarnation of the settlement which was abandoned after its focus moved northward. Alternatively, the Corndon Farm may have been larger in the medieval period and have subsequently shrunk. Little Corndonford deserted settlement has the potential to shed light not only on the development of this specific settlement, but on the factors influences the ebb and flow of human activity on Dartmoor from the medieval period onwards. As such is should be considered an undesignated heritage asset on the basis of it Evidential and Historical heritage values.

Remains of buildings are indicated on the modern mapping in the woodland opposite Corndon Farm. The main building with four subdivisions is shown clearly, while remains of two further buildings to the south-west are also indicated.

Richards, A. F., 2019, Note about the location of this record (Personal Comment). SDV362856.

This record was incorrectly located on the mapping at SX693 745, despite the notes on the record stating the location as SX697 745; appears to have been the result of a typing error. Location inaccuracy spotted by T. Greeves in February 2019 and subsequently updated (Richards, A. F., 25/02/2019).