Name:Prehistoric Settlement on Chagford Common, Chagford

Summary

Northern of three Prehistoric settlements on Chagford Common with four fields remaining and including three hut circles. Another hut circle and a remnant field is located to the east

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Enclosure shown on aerial photograph with three hut circles.

Site visited on 29th January 1999. Northern of 3 agglomerated enclosures forming part of an enclosed Prehistoric settlement on Chagford Common.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 29-30, map 25 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Later enclosures have destroyed the northern end of Settlement 7. The walls become progressively more denuded as they approach the later fields. Three hut circles are described within the enclosure with two further hut circles are located to the east.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape, 14, Figure 1 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

Half destroyed Prehistoric enclosure on Chagford Common subdivided into small fields and containing hut circles.

Outline of several enclosures visible on data.