Name:Three Mine Shafts asoociated with West Vitifer Mine, Chagford

Summary

Three mine shafts associated with West Vitifer Mine also known as 'New Vitifer' to the south-west of the mine buildings

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• MINE SHAFT (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site visited on 29th January 1999. shaft and whim platform on Chagford Common.

West Vitifer Tin Mine operating between 1850 and 1875. The depressions of the filled in 'Engine Shaft' can be seen near the buddles and another alongside the lower end of the gully to the west.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape, 28-33, Figures 4, 5 & 7 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

Three shafts shown on Figure 5, two are located either side of an opnwork and a third known as 'Engine Shaft' to the north-east and closer to the mine buildings.

Features visible on data.

Features visible on aerial photographs.