Name:Eastern Combe deserted settlement north-west of Sharp Tor

Summary

A deserted medieval site consisting of three enclosures containing the remains of two buildings which appear to be 18th century. The most easterly one has a window at its western end. Also traces of a possibly earlier building with yards and a garden. A spring rises in the area. The remains of a ruined house and associated pillow mounds indicate the site of a warreners homestead.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Pastscape: 443112

• BARN (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Homestead is depicted on the Tithe Map; field no 2208 house and garden.

The late 19th century historic map depicts the remains of the farm; two buildings still shown.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF 540/483, 4094 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262763.

Royal Air Force, 1961, RAF/58/4424, F44.183 (Aerial Photograph). SDV288116.

French, H. + Linehan, C. D., 1963, Abandoned Medieval Sites in Widecombe in the Moor, 174 (Article in Serial). SDV345196.

A deserted Medieval site at SX 683733 consisting of three enclosures containing the remains of two buildings, both 24 ft x 11 ft, which appear to be 18th century and traces of a possibly earlier building with yards and a garden. Outside the enclosures are three pillow mounds, two of which have been disturbed by the enclosure bank (Plan). This site could have been a Warrener's homestead.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

There is no certain documentation for this holding, though it is possible that it was held in connection with the warrens on Vaghill and could have been the warreners homestead.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 132-3 fig (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Eastern Combe. A deserted medieval site consisting of three enclosures containing the remains of two buildings which appear to be 18th century. The most easterly one has a window at its western end. Also traces of a possibly earlier building with yards and a garden. A spring rises in the area.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 144-145, 2/2/1967 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Vaghill Warren house is mentioned in a lease of 1613. The buildings here probably date to that period. The enclosure walls have all been planted and contain very old trees.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol V, 910, 1/6/1979 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Field now surrounded by beech, larch and sycamore trees. Ditch, marking path of stream running down slope through fields. Site of old enclosure running along slope. There is an old granite platform adjoining the field wall, next to the stream. Within the field there are the remains of two buildings - one to the south measures 11 paces by 7 paces and has a granite narrower building 10 paces by 4 paces. See sketch on worksheet.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979, SX67SE87, Map and diagram (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV282732.

(30/04/1979) (SX 683733) Vaghill Warren first mentioned in a lease dated 23 April 1613. The little ruined house, outbuilding and enclosures probably date accordingly. There are 3 Vermin traps and 25 'buries'. There is a small house at SX 677723. (SX 67 SE 88). Within Eastern Combe at SX 683733 in a small field are the remains of two buildings and nearly two ditched pillow mounds (see plan). Linehan's plan is incorrect in the number of buildings and pillow mounds and also the continuance of the mounds under the field walls.
The pillow mounds are respectively 27.0m. and 12.3m. long, 3.5m. and 7.0m. wide, and 0.7m. high. There are two drystone buildings 8.0m. and 7.8m. long internally and 3.8m. and 4.6m. wide with walling 0.8m. thick and up to 1.8m. high respectively (see GP). The narrower building is cut back into the hillslope while the other has the remains of a paved yard to its south.
A number of dry areas formed by inverted 'V' ditches are to be found within the warren (See NMR APs with SX 67 SE 89) The vermin traps are found in close proximity to SX 67 SE 74 and 88 and the pillow mounds within the warren number at least thirty-seven.
There is some unresolved confusion as to whether there were one or two warrens, Eastern Combe and Vaghill. The local farmer considers that there was just one, Vaghill Warren, and this evidently is the view taken by Haynes.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.
Undated (c.1980?) Ordnance Surface drawing in parish file shows a pillow mound adjoining the enclosure to the east.

Not visible on the 1977 National Monument Record aerial photograph as the probable position of the building is covered in trees.

(12/05/2008) An abandoned and ruined farmstead of probable post-medieval origins at the head of East Combe 450 metres north-west of Sharp Tor.
These ruins are sited in sheltered south-facing combe within a lozenge shaped enclosure of dry-stone construction, which although abandoned, remains in an upstanding condition.
Building A is a possible barn or outhouse constructed in moorstone and has internal dimensions of 7.4 metres long by 2.9 metres wide. The walls are 0.75 metres thick and up to 1.8 metres high. An entrance near the south-west corner has been filled with stone at a later date. A possible second entrance is situated on the south end. There is some tumbled stone in the interior and the structure shows signs of alteration. The walls are more robust at the northern end which is probably part of the original structure.
Building B is constructed in moorstone and has internal dimensions of 7.4 metres long by 4.2 metres wide and 0.7 metres thick and stands to 1.0 metre tall at the highest point. The interior is strewn with tumble and is terraced into a slope. There is no visible entrance but there is a possible blocked entrance in the south wall. A small enclosure is attached to the southern end. The buildings are marked on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map (1880s) as roofless and may have been associated with the rabbit warrening activity (SX 67 SE 89) which took place in the vicinity.

Two buildings and oval shaped enclosure are depicted on the modern mapping.