Name:Routrundle Leat, Walkhampton

Summary

Routrundle Leat running from SX57017296 - SX53437064, dated to at least the late 19th century although may be earlier. Covers a distance of approximately 5.5 kilometres. Supplied Routrundle Farm, Walkhampton and runs through Lower Dittisham Farm. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project and recorded as 'dry'.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Leat depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date) but not named.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP152058, 19/08/1998/MPP152606, 21/3/2000 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

19/8/1998 Leat leading through an unenclosed prehistoric settlement on Walkhampton Common lying 1050 meters south-west of Devil's Bridge.
Leat leading from the Yes Tor Brook to Routrundle Farm. The leat has only recently become disused. Only the length of the leat in the immediate vicinity of stone hut circle 152052 is included within the scheduling. Other details: MPP152058
21/3/2000 Leat cutting the Great Western Reave on Walkhampton Common. Leat leading from Yes Tor Brook to Routrundle cuts through the Great Western Reave at this point (SX56357211). Other details: MPP152606

(07/07/2007) A tinners leat that draws water from the upper reaches of Yes Tor Brook at SX57017303 and conveys it via a sinuous and impressive contour-following route to eventually run alongside the newtake wall of the fields of the Medieval Routrundle farmstead before running into the valley below. A short length of the leat which cuts through the Great Western Reave at SX56347212 is scheduled. Surveyed at 1:2500.

Routrundle Leat surveyed and recorded between SX570729 - SX532706 (River Walkham). Dry leat. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.