Name:Hut in settlement, Ridddon Ridge

Summary

Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement situated within an irregular aggregate field system on Riddon Ridge. Diameter 6m. Double orthostat wall 1.7m wide, 0.4m high. Butted by field walling. Grass and heather.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(27/08/1992) Centred SX 66097690. Eight hut circles and two other possible structures within a contemporary field system (SX 67 NE 10) on the gentle western flank of Riddon Ridge 600m north of Whiteslade House. Two of the huts (5) and (7) are well-preserved and comprise double rings of upright slabs while the remainder have suffered varying degrees of disturbance and robbing. Entrances, where apparent, are in the southern quadrant. Each hut is associated with a small enclosure of between 0.06ha and 0.1ha. Beyond this are larger enclosures of up to 1.1ha. The huts are regularly spaced and with their immediate fields occupy an area of 14ha. Field walls join this settlement with others to the north-west (SX 67 NE 10) and south (SX 67 NE 23).
This settlement and field system while obviously of more than one phase probably belongs to a single period. For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Riddon Ridge survey. A further table of information on the settlement is held in the archive.