Name:Hut in field system on Riddon Ridge

Summary

One of a group of four prehistoric hut circles within a contemporary field system on Riddon Ridge. All the hut circles have been robbed. Surveyed in 1992.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(1977) The northern of this group of four hut circles shown on the 6" map appears to be incorporated into the wall of a triangular enclosure (SX 67 NE 10). The others appear to lie within fields upon which this enclosure is superimposed.

(27/08/1992) Centred SX 66187650. Four hut circles within a contemporary field system (SX 67 NE 10) on the steep west-facing slope of Riddon Ridge 200m north-north-east of Whiteslade House.
This settlement lies in an area disturbed by stone gathering activity during the construction of Whiteslade newtake. As a consequence none of the huts are particularly well-preserved and little detail is discernible.
The fields in this area are relatively small (about 0.1ha) and regular. Lynchets have formed in the southernmost cluster of enclosures.
For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Riddon Ridge survey.
A further table of information on the hut circles is held in the archive.

(17/03/1999) Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement situated within an irregular aggregate field system on Riddon Ridge.
Diameter measures 4.4m. Rubble wall 1.7m wide, 0.7m high. Probably butted to the adjacent field wall. A 152 degree facing gap may represent a doorway. Grass and gorse.