Name:Hut in field system on Riddon Ridge

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(07/09/1992) SX 66797641 and SX 66827640. Two hut circles within a series of contemporary enclosures (SX 67 NE 136) lie on the upper slopes of the south-eastern flank of Riddon Ridge.
The western hut at SX 66797641 hut measures 3.6m north to south by 4.2m internally with walls 1.5m wide and 0.3m high. There is no obvious entrance. The interior has been levelled by terracing 0.4m on the east and cutting in 0.35m on the west. It lies at the junction of three prehistoric field boundaries.
Three other huts (SX 67 NE 15, 144 and 153) lie within the same field system.
For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Riddon Ridge survey.

(17/03/1999) SX 6676 7635 Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement situated within an irregular aggregate field system on Riddon Ridge. Diameter 4.8m. Earthwork wall 1.6m wide, 0.4m high. Butted by field walling. A 130 degree facing gap may represent a doorway. Grass and gorse.