Name:Mound west of of Riddon Farm

Summary

A turf-covered mound measuring 8.2 by 7.2 by 0.7 metres high. The mound bears some indications of disturbance. It is uncertain whether it is a barrow or the result of more recent field clearance.

• MOUND (Constructed, Unknown date)
  • BARROW (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(07/09/1992) SX 67147635. A turf-covered mound on flat unenclosed moorland 10m west of the easternmost extremity of Riddon Farm.
It measures 8.2m north to south by 7.2m and stands to a maximum 0.7m high with uniformly sloping sides. It appears to be of turf construction though some stone is visible in a sheep scrape in the eastern side. The top is slightly indented suggestive of an antiquarian excavation though none is recorded.
It is interesting that this apparently well-defined feature should have been missed until Butler's air survey (Butler 1991 Map 18). It is possible that it is of relatively recent origin perhaps the result of walling activity at Riddon Farm but its form and its situation, within a well-preserved prehistoric landscape (see SX 67 NE 136 and 137), may point to it being a prehistoric feature.
For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Riddon Ridge survey.

(17/03/1999) Cairn at the northern end of a reave leading across Riddon Ridge.
Round cairn. Diameter 4.5m, height 0.3m. Central pit 2.4m by 2m by 0.1m deep. May represent a pre-reave building marker. Grass, gorse and heather covered mound.