Name:Alleged blowing mill on the East Dart near Brimpts

Summary

ragmentry remains of a possible blowing house were allegedly noted here. Field investigation could not locate such a feature.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BLOWING HOUSE? (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Aph=os/72/066 045-6.

Des=greeves, t. /list of doubtful devon tin mills c.1450-c.1750/(1981)no.8 (in smr). Blowing mill at brimpts. On the east dart, near brimpts, are the fragmentary remains of what may have been a blowing house. An apparent wheelpit, a portion of wall along- side this, with a window opening not unlike those found in other blowing houses, and part of another wall were found. There is a huge chasm in the rocks above towards brimpts (being filled with domestic rubbish) where water may have been stored, as in a millpond, for the intermittent turning of the wheel. In woods somee300m west of brimpts is a huge, more modern wheelpit far from the stream and any obvious water supply (parsons). There is no evidence of a mill at the above ngr but there is a probable xix century structure at sx67007385 (greeves).

Parsons, H., 1956, Dartmoor Blowing Houses: Some Recent Investigations, 190 (Article in Serial). SDV147453.

The fragmentary remains of what appears to be a blowing house, a few yards from the East Dart, at SX 672738. Noted by Miss Lois Deacon, Masson Phillips Birkett Dixon and Hamlyn Parsons in 1950/51.

(03/06/1980) A search along both sides of the East Dart revealed no identifiable remains of the reported blowing house.

Not visible on RAF 1947 or NMR 1977 aerial photographs.

(07/11/1988) There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a blowing house. The area comprises a low stoney knoll in mature woodland, adjacent to the W bank of the East Dart River.