Name:Barn to South of Well Farmhouse

Summary

A two storey barn runs across the south end of the farmhouse + once formed the northern side of a large unplanned farmyard. 'the devonshire association' surveyed the barn in 1994 prior to conversion to three cottages. There was no architectural or historical evidence to suggest the barn had been a medieval house + the fireplace probably signified a bakehouse. Other buildings in the farmyard include a stone fronted cattle shed to the south with a cob wall to the rear + a stone + cob barn with an open north end wall (the devonshire association).

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD

• BARN (Unknown date)

Unknown, 1999, Well Farm, Olchard, Ideford Devon (Report - Survey). SDV309464.

A two storey barn runs across the south end of the farmhouse and once formed the northern side of a large unplanned farmyard. The barn was surveyed in 1994 prior to conversion to three cottages. There was no architectural or historical evidence to suggest the barn had been a medieval house and the fireplace probably signified a bakehouse. Other buildings in the farmyard include a stone fronted cattle shed to the south with a cob wall to the rear and a stone and cob barn with an open north end wall.