Name:St Peter's Quay in Totnes

A quay in the area was referred to in 1275 but 'St Peter's Quay' was first mentioned in 1719.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY
Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• QUAY (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Collings, A. G. + Passmore, A. J., 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Recording at St Peter’s Quay, Totnes, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV336234.

An archaeological assessment and watching brief were undertaken by Exeter Archaeology in 2000-1 during the construction of residential apartments at 'St Peter's Quay' in Totnes. A quay in the area was referred to in 1275 but 'St Peter's Quay' was first mentioned in 1719. In 1831, the quay was offered for sale comprising a 'newly built and extensive dwelling house, granaries, lofts, cellars, quays and premises'. It also included a coal and culm yard with 'an excellent crane'. In 1871, nearly 150 metres of river frontage was included in a sale notice. During World War Two, the quay along with the shipyard was appropriated for building wooden minesweepers. The watching brief did not yield any evidence for structures on the site before the 19th century and the site appeared to lie on land reclaimed for riverside development in the post-medieval period. A cobbled surface and two walls were identified which were probably constructed in the19th century.