Name:Germanie

Plot of land known as Germanie in the 17th century, between Gold Street and the river Lowman.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BURGAGE PLOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Borthwick, A. + Chandler, J., 1998, Greenways Almshouses, Gold Street, Tiverton, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV343518.

A residential development is proposed for an area of land behind Greenways Almshouses in Tiverton. The site occupies the backlands of burgage tenements fronting Gold Street which extend down to the River Lowman. The area was known as 'Germanie' in the 17th century, which may be from the 13th century barton name of 'Gormundeheye', from the 14th century local family name of 'de Gormondesheie,' or from a 17th century occupier called 'German Wonnacott'. During the 17th and 18th century, deeds and leases refer to a house or houses, and gardens, occupying part of the land behing the almshouses.

Wessex Archaeology, 2003, Blundells Road, Tiverton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 5, 14; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV345760.

Site WA 6.