Name:Site of stone row, Sherberton Common

Summary

Site of a double stone row and barrow on Sherberton Common. Both deliberately destroyed in the building of the road between 1895-97. No trace can now be established.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Dartmeet Parallel Reave System. Earthworks of an extensive area of prehistoric remains including complex field system, numerous hut circles, enclosures and cairns, overlain by medieval remains including Vaghill Warren, farmsteads and a large field syste

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1897, Fourth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 25 (Article in Serial). SDV337081.

Burnard, R., 1902, The Disappearing Stone Monuments of Dartmoor, 167 (Article in Serial). SDV282719.

(Site visited during July 1902) Stone row and hut circles destroyed.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 307 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

A double stone row (length 68.6 meters), found in 1894 "beside a road" on Sherril Down, Sherberton Common, was destroyed between 1895 and 1897. Orientated north 4 degrees west, 342.5 meters above sea level. At its northern end were traces of a barrow. The road contractor who deliberately destroyed the alignment also partially demolished a hut circle.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 107, 178 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Grinsell uses Worth's account to place the site of the barrow at approximately SX691739 in his list. Other details: Widecombe 22.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, 978 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(Site visited 22/5/1979). The stones are barley distinguishable but obviously set in a circle. Other details: Volume 5.

Not visible on National Monuments Record 1977 aerial photograph.

Part of Dartmeet coaxial field system (Northern Part) which was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 43.