Name:Site of stone row, Sherberton Common

Summary

A round barrow and stone row were allegedly found beside the road at Sherril Down. Both deliberately destroyed in the building of the road between 1895-97. No trace can now be established.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. N., 1895, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor: Part 4, 441 (Article in Serial). SDV273221.

Sherril Down, Sherberton Common. Discovered by the Amery brothers in 1894 visited by them and R. N. Worth in 1895, and by 1897 had disappeared. By the road. Double row, with unusual spacing between the rows. Spacing of stones also unusually close, and some seemed to have been inserted at a later date. Traces of a barrow at the north end, possibly with a retaining circle. Some of the fallen stones nearly 1.52m high.

Baring Gould, S., 1897, Fourth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 25 (Article in Serial). SDV337081.

Burnard, R., 1902, The Disappearing Stone Monuments of Dartmoor, 167 (Article in Serial). SDV282719.

(Site visited during July 1902) Stone row and hut circles destroyed.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 307 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

A double stone row (length 68.6 meters), found in 1894 "beside a road" on Sherril Down, Sherberton Common, was destroyed between 1895 and 1897. Orientated north 4 degrees west, 342.5 meters above sea level. At its northern end were traces of a barrow. The road contractor who deliberately destroyed the alignment also partially demolished a hut circle.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 226-7 (Monograph). SDV231148.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 107, 178, Widecombe 22 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Grinsell uses R. N. Worth's account (1895) to place the site of the barrow at approximately SX691739 in his list. Worth recorded a barrow or cairn with retaining circle and double stone row, extending slightly to east of south. Now a road features believed to have been destroyed by 1897.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol. V, 978 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(Site visited 22/5/1979). The stones are barley distinguishable but obviously set in a circle. Other details: Volume 5.

(10/03/1980) No trace of the double row, the cist, or the circle could be found. Worth's description indicates a position not far from the road between SX 69027327 and SX 69657309.

Not visible on National Monuments Record 1977 aerial photograph.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Notes in Sites and Monument Record: stone rows (Personal Comment). SDV138550.