Name:Lock's Cross, Widecombe

Summary

A five lane crossroads, may have been the burial place of a suicide or criminal called Lock. Spitchwick manor had its own gallows, and it may have been situated at Lock's Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• CROSSROADS (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Cross road with five ways shown on the Tithe Map.

'Lock's Gate Cross' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

French, H., 1963, Field Names in Widecombe in the Moor, 165 (Article in Serial). SDV340274.

Lock's Cross. A few metres uphill from Quintin's graveyard. A five lane cross, probably the burial place of a suicide or criminal called lock. Spitchwick manor had its own gallows, and it may have been situated at Lock's Cross.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, (Vol V, 971) (Report - Survey). SDV337078.