Name:Druxton Bridge, St. Giles on the Heath

Summary

Druxton Bridge with four circa 4 metres span masonry arches taking an unclassified road across the Tamar.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES ON THE HEATH

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

JEWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1822.

'druxton bridge' with four c4m span masonry arches taking an unclassified road across the tamar (jewell).

Des=jewell,t. /dissertation for exeter university: bridging the tamar/(june 1996)19/in bradworthy pf.

Road bridge over River Tamar. 16th century, the western arch and parapets rebuilt in the 19th century. Stone rubble with large ashlar blocks of local stone and granite coping. Four round arches of 3.75 metres and 3 metres span with dressed granite voussoirs and stone rubble and ashlar stone cutwaters between. The western arch was rebuilt in the 19th century (Henderson) and the parapets have been rebuilt in the 19th century, the cutwaters no longer continuing up to form refuges.