Name:Town Park, Dartmouth

Summary

Town Park, referred to in 15th and 16th century documents, may have been a deerpark. Exact location not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• PARK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 66 on the Townstall tithe map is described as 'Town Park', and was owned by the Corporation of Dartmouth.

Plot 66.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Possible site of Dartmouth 'Town Park' which may have been a deerpark. According to the churchwardens' accounts between 1489-1539 a relatively high rent was paid for 'Town Park' to the Earl of Devonshire in 1495 and 1499, to the Marquis of Exeter in 1535 and to King Henry VIII in 1538 and 1539.