Name:Forde Park, Newton Abbot

Summary

The park, in existence by the time of Charles I, extended well beyond the present limits of the park.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• DEER PARK (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Forde House was visited several times by Charles I when he was provided with deer from the surrounding park. The park is described and sketched by Swete in the late 18th century and compared to Lord Courtenay's other park at Powderham. The park pale consisted of wooden stakes linked together and extended well beyond the present limits of the park.

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 1998, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 2, 29-31 (Monograph). SDV341167.

Other details: Illustration dated 1794.