Name:Princep's Folly, Gidleigh Park

Summary

A house and two towers built in 1848 by Thomas Princep, but never lived in. The only remains are a roofless octagonal tower with a pointed-arch doorway and a small window.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1848 AD to 1848 AD (Between))
  • TOWER (XIX - 1848 AD to 1848 AD (Between))

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Remains of a house on 'Gidleigh Tor' which may be the 'Deer park lodge' associated with the parks to the south.

On Gidleigh Tor, not far from Gidleigh Park Hotel, lie the remains of Princep's Folly, a house and two towers built on the summit of the Tor in 1848 by Thomas Princep. It is not clear why Thomas decided to build a house in so exposed and lonely position but it was never lived in and his widow had the place pulled down and surrendered the lease after his death. All that can be seen today are the remains of a roofless octagonal tower with a pointed-arch doorway and a small window.